September 13 2012 | Print Print Page
Cyclones Australian team for 2012 UCI Road World Championships

Cycling Australia today confirmed the Cyclones team for the 2012 UCI Road World Championships being staged in the Limburg region of the Netherlands, from 16 to 23 September 2012.

Cyclones Team

(RR = road race, TT = time trial)

Elite Men
1. Simon CLARKE (Selby, VIC 18.07.1986 / Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
2. Allan DAVIS (Bundaberg, QLD - 27.07.80 / Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
3. Luke DURBRIDGE (Bassendean, WA 09.04.1991 / Orica-GreenEDGE) TT
4. Simon GERRANS (Jamieson, VIC 16.05.1980 / Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
5. Adam HANSEN (Edmonton, QLD 11.05.1981 / Lotto-Belisol) RR
6. Heinrich HAUSSLER (Inverell, NSW 25.02.1984 / Garmin Sharp) RR
7. Michael MATTHEWS (Farrer, ACT 26.09.1990 / Rabobank) RR
8. Cameron MEYER (Helena Valley, WA 11.01.1988 / Orica-GreenEDGE) TT
9. Richie PORTE (Hadspen, TAS 30.01.1985 / Team Sky) RR
10. Michael ROGERS (Garran, ACT 20.12.1979 / Team Sky) RR
11. David TANNER (Williamstown, VIC 30.09.1984 / Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) RR

Elite Women

12. Tiffany CROMWELL (Upper Sturt, SA 06.07.1988 / Orica-AIS) RR
13. Gracie ELVIN (Yarralumla, ACT 31.10.1988 / Team Jayco-AIS) (Oceania RR Champion) RR
14. Shara GILLOW - (Belli Park, QLD 23.12.1987 / Orica-AIS) (Oceania TT Champion) RR & TT
15. Jessie MACLEAN (Campbell, ACT 17.10.1985 / Team Jayco-AIS) RR
16. Rachel NEYLAN (Adelaide, SA 09.03.1982 ABUS Nutrixxion) RR
17. Loren ROWNEY (Molendinar, QLD 14.10.1988 / Specialized-lululemon) RR
18. Amanda SPRATT (Springwood, NSW 17.09.1987 / Orica-AIS) RR

U23 Men

19. Nick AITKEN (Wonthaggi, VIC 01.01.1990 / Team Jayco AIS) (Oceania RR Champion) RR
20. Rohan DENNIS (Vale Park, SA 28.05.1990 / Team Jayco AIS) RR, TT
21. Michael FREIBERG (Dianella, WA 10.10.1990 / Team Jayco AIS) RR
22. Damien HOWSON ( Greenwith, SA 13.08.1992 / Team Jayco AIS) (Oceania TT Champion) RR, TT
23. Jay McCARTHY (Coorparoo, QLD 08.09.1992 / Team Jayco AIS) RR
24. Adam PHELAN (Isabella Plains, ACT 23.08.1991 / Drapac Profesional Cycling) RR

Junior Women

25. Georgia BAKER (Perth, TAS 21.09.1994) Junior Australian champion criterium
26. Jessica MUNDY (Ashton SA, 25.09.1994)
27. Allison RICE (Ainslie ACT, 24.03.1994) Junior Oceania Champion time trial
28. Emily ROPER (Elanora, QLD 24.07.1994) Junior Australian champion time trial & road race

Junior Men

29. Caleb EWAN (Bowral, NSW 11.07.1994) Junior Australian champion time trial (RR)
30. Bradley LINFIELD (Dalyellup WA, 29.06.1994) RR
31. Robert-Jon McCARTHY (Glenelg, SA, 30.03.1994) Junior Australian champion road race (RR)
32. Alex MORGAN (Mitcham, VIC 18.07.1994) Junior Australian champion criterium & junior Oceania champion time trial (TT)
33. Nicholas SCHULTZ (Arana Hills QLD, 13.09.1994) (RR)

Places Qualified

Australia has qualified the following places for the Championships:

o Elite Men - nine riders in the road race and two in the time trial
o Elite Women - six riders in the road race and two in the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected
o U23 Men - five for the road race and two for the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected
o Junior Men - three for the road race and two for the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected
o Junior Women - four for the road race and and two for the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected